PhD Projects
A description of the projects undertaken by the research students
is given below (in alphabetical order by surname):
- Acquisition of communication and recognition skills
Guillaume Aimetti, Supervisor: Roger K Moore
- Speech recognition of conversational Arabic
Sarah Al Shareef, Supervisor: Thomas Hain
- Computational models of perceptual compensation for room
reverberation
Amy Beeston, Supervisor: Guy J Brown
- Phonetics of overlapping speech
Jan Gorisch, Supervisor: Guy J Brown
- Machine-assisted phonemic analysis
Tim Kempton, Supervisor: Roger K Moore
- Learning to recognise speech in noisy
environments
Jonathan Laidler, Supervisors: Martin Cooke and Neil Lawrence
- Far field context-automatic speech recognition systems
Davide Marino, Supervisor: Thomas Hain
- Speech synthesis by analysis
Mauro Nicolao, Supervisor: Roger K Moore
- Personalised adaptive listening for users with impaired speech
James Read, Supervisor: Phil Green
- Modelling speech recognition in hearing impaired listeners
Matthew Robertson, Supervisor: Guy J Brown
- Speech sound representation in automatic
speech recognition
Esmeralda Uraga-Serratos, Supervisor: Thomas Hain
Here are some of the recently completed projects (in alphabetical
order by surname):
- The use of Maximum Entropy principle in
continuous speech recognition
Yasser H Abdel-Haleem, Supervisors: Steve Renals and Neil
Lawrence
- Auditory Display
Jon Barker, Supervisor: Martin Cooke
- Algorithms for Nonlinear Dimensionality
Reduction
Miguel A. Carreira-Perpinan, Supervisor: Steve Renals
- Evidence and counter-evidence in speech
perception
Stuart Cunningham, Supervisor: Martin Cooke
- Realistic simulation of visual speech
James Edge, Supervisors: Martin Cooke and Alan Watt
- The use of discriminative training
techniques in speaker adaptation
Matt Gibson, Supervisor: Thomas Hain
- A Computational Approach to Modelling
the Competition Between Alternative Auditory Organisations
Darryl Godsmark, Supervisor: Guy J. Brown
- Recognition of Distorted Speech
Jeremy Goslin, Supervisor: Martin Cooke
- Optical Logotherapy (OLT)
Athanassios Hatzis, Supervisor: Phil Green
- An animatronic vocal tract model to investigate speech
energetics
Robin Hofe, Supervisor: Roger K Moore
- Robust automatic speech recognition
with missing and unreliable data
Ljubomir Josifovski, Supervisor: Phil Green
- Non-Extractive summarisation of spoken
language
BalaKrishna Kolluru, Supervisor: Yoshi Gotoh
- Automatic Speech Summarization for
Mobile Messaging
Costis Koumpis, Supervisor: Steve Renals
- Simultaneous talk in conversation
Emina Kurtic, Supervisor: Guy J Brown
- Particle methods for active hearing
Yan-Chen Lu, Supervisor: Martin Cooke
- Informing multisource decoding for speech in
the presence of other sound sources
Ning Ma, Supervisor: Phil Green
- Episodic memory for automatic speech
recogntition
Viktoria Maier, Supervisor: Roger K Moore
- Enhancement of the tonal components of
vessel acoustic signatures
Robert Mill, Supervisor: Guy J Brown
- Robust ASR with Missing data using
Neural Networks
Shahla Parveen, Supervisor: Phil Green
- Computational models of spoken language
acquisition and evolution
Thomas M. Poulsen, Supervisor: Roger K Moore
- An ecological approach to the
classification of transient underwater acoustic events:
Perceptual experiments and auditory models
Simon Tucker, Supervisor: Guy J Brown
- Speaker Verification using Support Vector
Machines
Vincent Wan, Supervisor: Steve Renals
- Roles for Confidence Measures in
Automatic Speech Recognition
Gethin Williams, Supervisor: Steve Renals
- A Theory and Computational Model of
Auditory Selective Attention
Stuart N Wrigley, Supervisor: Guy J Brown