Workshop Programme

The detailed programme follows below with links to papers and presentations (where available).

9:00 Opening/Welcome
9:10 Overview of CHiME Challenge including summary of results
9:50 Oral session 1: challenge papers
10:40 Break
11:00 Oral session 2: challenge papers
12:15 Lunch break
13:45 Poster session
15:45 Break
16:00 Oral session 3: multisource event detection and classification
16:50 Plenary discussion: results and future evaluations
17:50 Closing

Detailed Programme

Introduction

  • Opening Remarks [View Slides: pdf]
    Jon Barker (University of Sheffield, UK), Emmanuel Vincent (INRIA, Rennes, France)
  • Overview of the PASCAL CHiME Speech Separation and Recognition Challenge [View Slides: pdf]
    Jon Barker (University of Sheffield, UK), Emmanuel Vincent (INRIA, Rennes, France), Ning Ma (University of Sheffield, UK), Heidi Christensen (University of Sheffield, UK) and Phil Green (University of Sheffield, UK),

Oral session 1

Session Chair: Phil Green, University of Sheffield

Oral session 2

Session Chair: Reinhold Häb-Umbach, University of Paderborn

Oral session 3

Session Chair: Hiroshi Okuno, Kyoto University

Poster session

  1. A Two-Channel Acoustic Front-End for Robust Automatic Speech Recognition in Noisy and Reverberant Environments
    Roland Maas, Andreas Schwarz, Yuanhang Zheng, Klaus Reindl, Stefan Meier, Armin Sehr, and Walter Kellermann (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
  2. CHiME Data Separation Based on Target Signal Cancellation and Noise Masking
    Zbynek Koldovsky, Jiri Malek, Jan Nouza (TU Liberec, Czech Republic), and Miroslav Balik (VUT Brno, Czech Republic)
  3. Designing Multimodal Acoustic Environment Corpus to Improve Speech Interaction in Living Room Kenichi Shibata, Kengo Ikeya, Yuki Deguchi, Yoichi Takebayashi, Shigeyoshi Kitazawa, Shinya Kiriyama (Shizuoka University, Japan)
  4. Exemplar-Based Speech Enhancement and its Application to Noise-Robust Automatic Speech Recognition
    Jort F. Gemmeke (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium), Tuomas Virtanen, and Antti Hurmalainen (Tampere University of Technology, Finland)
  5. Mask Estimation and Sparse Imputation for Missing Data Speech Recognition in Multisource Reverberant Environments
    Heikki Kallasjoki (Aalto SCI, Finland), Sami Keronen (Aalto University School of Science, Finland), Guy J. Brown (University of Sheffield, UK), Jort F. Gemmeke (Katholieke Universiteit Leuven, Belgium), Ulpu Remes, and Kalle J. Palomäki (Aalto University School of Science, Finland)
  6. Multi-layer Collaborative Microphone Array Beamforming in Presence of Nonstationary Interfering Signals
    Danilo Comminiello, Michele Scarpiniti, Raffaele Parisi (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy), Albenzio Cirillo, Mauro Falcone (Fondazione Ugo Bordoni, Italy), and Aurelio Uncini (Sapienza University of Rome, Italy)
  7. Recent Advances in Fragment-Based Speech Recognition in Reverberant Multisource Environments
    Ning Ma, Jon Barker, Heidi Christensen, Phil Green (University of Sheffield, UK)
  8. Robust Speech Recognition in Multi-Source Noise Environments using Convolutive Non-Negative Matrix Factorization
    Ravichander Vipperla, Simon Bozonnet, Dong Wang, and Nicholas Evans (EURECOM, France)
  9. Source Separation using the Spectral Flatness Measure
    Rolf Bardeli (Fraunhofer IAIS, Germany)
  10. Using the FASST Source Separation Toolbox for Noise Robust Speech Recognition
    Alexey Ozerov and Emmanuel Vincent (INRIA, Rennes, France)
Workshop Venue